Mahone Grading Examination

Bridgewater Bulletin, July 14, 1903.

The following is the resuly of the recent grading examinations held in the Mahone Bay High School. The list is in order of merit excepting Grade 4.

Grade 2 — Hilda Veinotte, Nora Begin, Andy Zwicker, Clara Freeman, Rita Mosher, Hugh Hyson, Lena Freeman, Marna Hyson, Eva Acker, Ruby Ham, Gertrude Zwicker, George Langille, Blanche Mader, Edwin Zwicker, Guida Ham, Earl Rost, Emma Rhuland, George Mader, Wellesly Whynot

Grade 3– Lottie Silver, Clara Quinlin, Nettie Silver, Rhoda Slawenwhite, Otto Zwicker, Stanley Kedy, and Eldridge Burgoyne, equal, Ella Oickle, Albert Whilneff, Linwood Young, Byron Fancy, Ray Deals, Reginald Hyson, Ralph Veinot, Charles Ernst, Charles Demone, George Kaulback, Noble Wentzell, Waldo Smeltzer, Pearl Langille, Hugh Veinot, Finnis Slawenwhite, George Awalt, Fred Whynot

Grade 4 — Maurice Rafuse, Jessie Fancy, Leslie Dalton, Leone Ham, Harris Ham, Annie Schnare, Hilda Dalton, Hazel Walsh, Harold Eisenhauer, Hazel Ham, Martin Whilneff, Helen Nicol, Fred Ham, Mary Langille, Moyle Mosher, Earl Joudrey, Hattie Ham, Laura Ham, Randson Aulenbach, Harvey Ernst, Anthony Mader, George Grady, Muriel Mason, Stanley Lohnes

Grade 5 — Pearl Kedy, Annie Ernst, Eldora Adams, Evelyn Joudrey, Hattie Adams, Emily Ham, Ruth Millet, Edward Kedy, Eva Ham, Florence Zinck, Hazel Hyson, Clarence Veinotte, Sydney Ham, Annie Veinotte, Fred Langille, Carrie Slawenwhite, Bessie Veinotte, Jessie Awalt, Gertrude Joudrey, Wynne Eisnor, Willie Rhuland

Grade 6 — Hilda Freeman, Kate Weinaut, Gilbert Wentzell, Myra Wentzel, Pearl Hirtle, Rosa Ham, Frank Mader, Minnie Langille, Palmer Zwicker, Noble Hardy, Emory Langille, George Nicol, Harold Dalton

Contributor: Rosemary Rafuse

Provincial Teachers’ Exams

Bridgewater Bulletin, Jul 7, 1903

(to search for a name on this page, go to the top of your browser, click on Edit and then Find)

Candidates at Provincial teachers’ examinations held at Bridgewater, 1st. to 4th.

Grade B – A.V. Prince, Bridgewater; Blanche E. Brooks, Bridgewater; Eva Hawkesworth, Bridgewater; Frank Freeman, Bridgewater; Joseph R. Cook, Bridgewater; Lavinia I. Hebb, Bridgewater; A. Roy Manning, Bridgewater; Alma Waterman, Pleasant River; Antoine Langille, Mahone Bay; Jessie E. Wile, North Brookfield.

Grade C – Helen S. Mackay, Bridgewater; Grace M. Tupper, Bridgewater; Jessie B. Brooks, Bridgewater; Sadie L. Snyder, Bridgewater; Agnes V. Naugler, Bridgewater; Jennie B. Rafuse, Bridgewater; Amy E. Hebb, Bridgewater; Elva B. Hebb, Bridgewater; June L. Hebb, Bridgewater; Emily P. Mouzer, Bridgewater; Arthur W. Hebb, Bridgewater; Corona Wile, Bridgewater; Etta Hirtle, Middle LaHave; Cassie E. Corkum, Conquerall Bank; Effie M. Naugler, Dayspring; Mary A. Burns, Dayspring; Susie B. Silver, Dayspring; Alma M. Bolivar, Dayspring; Mercy Rodenhiser, Dayspring; Avis A. Wagner, New Canada; Leah C. Bell, West Dublin; Josie B. Bushen, West Dublin.

Grade D – Robert H. Duff, Bridgewater; Nellie E. Fancy, Bridgewater; Carl Morton, Bridgewater; Belle Ernst, Bridgewater; Allan S. Tupper, Bridgewater; Laura A. Wentzel, Bridgewater; Gilbert J. Manning, Bridgewater; Irvine A. Joudrey, Bridgewater; Ethel B. Mouzer, Bridgewater; Jennie L. Hebb, Bridgewater; Laliah Mouzar, Bridgewater; Gordon M. Hebb, Bridgewater; Emma E. Silver, Rhodes Corner; Bernie L. Deal, New Germany; John H. Jefferson, New Germany; Edith C. Richard, Getson’s Point; Elsie S. Fralic, Pleasantville; Hannah Bolivar, Conquerall Mills; Annie M. zzink, Hebb’s Cross; Hattie E. Lacey, Hebb’s Cross; William E. Hebb, Hebb’s Cross.

M.P.Q. – Lavinia I. Hebb, Bridgewater; Gertrude Feindel, Bridgewater; G. Louise Porter, Bridgewater; Elva L. Fralic, Bridgewater; Agnes V. Naugler, Bridgewater; Mary E. Thompson, Bridgewater; Elva L. Sarty, Bridgewater; Alma Waterman, Pleasant River; Jessie E. Wile, North Brookfield; Cassie E. Corkum, Conquerall Bank; Avis A. Wagner, New Canada; Etta Hirtle, Middle LaHave.

Supplementary – Sadie M. Morgan, Bridgewater; Elva B. Hebb, Bridgewater; Mary E. Thompson, Bridgewater; Mattie G. Burnaby, Milton; Lillian M. Adams, Dublin Shore; Minnie M. Bell, Dublin Shore.

Contributor: Rosemary Rafuse